All Material © 2019- Kate Middleton - Contact Me

RESUME

Kate lives and works in NYC as a professional actor. She graduated from

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and grew up in Greensboro, NC.

Kate is the Artistic Director of 14-yr old non-profit theater company, 

Ground UP Productions, based in the West Village.

(rename PDF file once downloaded)

TELEVISION / FILM

CHICAGO FIRE (Carol) - Recurring Guest Lead - NBC

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Alaine) - Guest Star - Netflix

ELEMENTARY (Aura Swenson) - Guest Star - CBS (Thomas Carter)

40th (Annie) - Lead - Neil Fennel Giant Cookie Films

BLACKLIST (Landry Knobbs) - Co Star - NBC (Terrence O'Hara)

TIC (Det. Darcy) - Lead - Sundance Short - (Ben Nicholas)

BLUE BLOODS (Angela Marino) - Guest Star - CBS (David Barrett)

OBITS (Kelly) - Lead - Neil Fennel Giant Cookie Films

SET IT UP (Carol) - Featured (w/ Lucy Liu and Zoey Deutch) - Feature Film, Treehouse Productions (Claire Scanlon)

MERCY (Heather Flanagan) Recurring - NBC    

LAW & ORDER (Paula Carvahal) - Guest Star - NBC

NOAH WISE (Carol) Harker Films/Ben Zuckert

THUMP (Cheryl) - Supporting - Workhouse Creative (Matty Brown)

APRIL FLOWERS (Laura) - Indie Feature, 2016 - (Chris Tedrick)

LAW & ORDER: SVU - Supporting - NBC                                                   

DATE FROM HELL - Guest Star - Comedy Central                                                 

 

OFF-BROADWAY

MUSIC CITY - Tammy - The Cutting Room - (Mary Catherine Burke, JT Harding and Pete Zinn)

1980, OR WHY I'M VOTING FOR JOHN ANDERSON - Brenda - T.A.C.T (Michael Selditch)

WOMEN WITHOUT MEN - Ruby Ridgeway - The Mint Theatre/City Center (Jenn Thompson)

SHEAR MADNESS - Barbara DeMarco - New World Stages (NIKO Companies)

LAUGH - Bee Sunshine - T.A.C.T. (David Schweizer)

THE ART OF BAD MEN - Emma - T.A.C.T. (Scott Alan Evans)

ASYMMETRIC  - Sunny - 59E59/Ground UP Productions                                             

PRATFALLS (world premiere) - Elena - Ground UP/The Abingdon (Jenn Thompson)         

THE OTHER PLACE (w/ Annie Potts/ Lisa Harrow) - Woman - MTC (Ethan McSweeney)

THE LATE CHRISTOPHER BEAN - Ada Haggett - T.A.C.T. (Jenn Thompson)                                                   

SEPARATE TABLES - Jean Stratton -  T.A.C.T. (Warner Shook)

THE UNEARTHING - Fiona - T.A.C.T. (Scott Alan Evans/Lauren Miller)                 

AVOW - Irene - 45th St. Theatre- *BEST LEAD ACTRESS by NYIT Awards

BELL BOOK AND CANDLE - Gillian - Ground UP Productions

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Corie - Ground UP Productions

HIDING BEHIND COMETS - Honey-  Access Theatre (Brian Dykstra) 

REGIONAL THEATRE

OSLO - Mona Juul - Pioneer Theatre Company (Karen Azenberg)

ALABAMA STORY - Lily - Pioneer Theatre Company (Karen Azenberg)

PERFECT WEDDING - Judy - Cape Playhouse (Bruce Jordan)                                                    

A FEW GOOD MEN - Lt. Joanne Galloway - Pioneer Theatre Company (Karen Azenberg)

BOEING BOEING - Gabriella - Dorset Theatre Festival (Jenn Thompson)                                                    

PERFECT WEDDING - Judy - Geva Theatre Center (Bruce Jordan)                                                    

CIRCLE, MIRROR, TRANSFORMATION - Theresa- Repertory of St. Louis - *Kevin Kline Award (Stuart Carden) 

NOISES OFF - Brooke/Vicki - Dorset Theatre Festival (Jenn Thompson)                                                    

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Gwendolyn - Summit Playhouse                                                    

MARTY w/ John C. Reilly, Rob Ashford) - Mary Feeney - Huntington Theater (Mark Brokaw/Rob Ashford)

CARNIVAL (w/ Bob Cuccioli) - Olga -  NJ Shakespeare (Bonnie Monte)                                                    

JACK AND JILL - Jill -  Playmakers Repertory II                                                    

ROMEO AND JULIET - Lady Capulet - Warehouse Theatre (West Hyler)                                                    

WITH AND WITHOUT - Shelley - Bickford Theatre (Eric Hafen)                                                    

SOUTH PACIFIC (opp. Mark Jacoby) - Nellie - Art Park, NY (Ellen Schlaeffer)                                                    

AUGUST SNOW - Taw - Triad Stage (Preston Lane)                                                    

BLITHE SPIRIT - Edith - Weston Playhouse (Malcolm Ewen)                                                    

AS YOU LIKE IT - Celia  -  The Warehouse Theatre (Jack Young)                                                    

CHICAGO - Roxie Hart - Weston Playhouse (Malcolm Ewen)                                                    

THE FULL MONTY - Georgie - Weston Playhouse (Malcolm Ewen)

COMMERCIALS / VOICE OVERS:  PARADIGM, Conflicts Available Upon Request

EDUCATION: The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, B.A. Drama/B.A. Communications

TRAINING: Film / TV: Bob Krakower, Lesly Kahn, Ray Dooley

Shakespeare: Julie Fishell, Michael Kampton; Fiasco Theatre and Ben Steinfeld

Stage Combat: Jeff Jones, Jack Young (Fencing, ¼ staff); Jack Young (Hand to Hand)

Voice: Michael Joseph, Christian Fletcher Studios, D. Michael Heath 

Dance: Joffrey Ballet, Steps, Broadway Dance, Greensboro Ballet, NCSA

SPECIAL SKILLS:

Dialects: All American dialects, Standard British, Irish, Scottish, German, French (and speaks French)

Singing; Dance: Ballet, Modern, Jazz    

Instruments: Violin, Piano, Basic Guitar                   

Proud Founder and Producing Artistic Director of Ground UP Productions

Member of T.A.C.T., NYC

(rename PDF file once downloaded)